Full List Of All The Winners At 2024 Oscars

Adoga Stephen By Adoga Stephen - Editor-In-Chief
5 Min Read

Oppenheimer dominated the 2024 Oscars, winning a total of seven awards, including Best Actor, Best Director, and Best Picture.

The film, released in 2023, was written, directed, and produced by Christopher Nolan.

Starring Cillian Murphy as J. Robert Oppenheimer, the movie tells the story of the American physicist known as the ‘father of the atomic bomb’ for his involvement in the Manhattan Project during World War II.

Here is the complete list of winners from the 2024 Oscars:

Best Picture

American Fiction

WINNER – Oppenheimer

Anatomy of a Fall

Barbie

The Holdovers

Killers of the Flower Moon

Maestro

Past Lives

Poor Things

The Zone of Interest

Best actor in a leading role

Bradley Cooper – Maestro

Colman Domingo – Rustin

Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers

WINNER – Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer

Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Best actor in a supporting role

Sterling K Brown – American Fiction

Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon

WINNER – Robert Downey Jr – Oppenheimer

Ryan Gosling – Barbie

Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

Best actress in a leading role

Annette Bening – Nyad

Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon

Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall

Carey Mulligan – Maestro

WINNER – Emma Stone – Poor Things

Best actress in a supporting role

Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer

Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple

America Ferrera – Barbie

Jodie Foster – Nyad

WINNER – Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Best directing

Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet

Killers of the Flower Moon – Martin Scorsese

WINNER – Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan

Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos

The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer

Best animated feature film

WINNER – The Boy and the Heron

Elemental

Nimona

Robot Dreams

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER – American Fiction

Barbie

Oppenheimer

Poor Things

The Zone of Interest

Best original screenplay

WINNER – Anatomy of a Fall

The Holdovers

Maestro

May December

Past Lives

Best Cinematography

El Conde

Killers of the Flower Moon

Maestro

WINNER – Oppenheimer

Poor Things

Best costume design

Barbie

Killers of the Flower Moon

Napoleon

Oppenheimer

WINNER – Poor Things

Best documentary feature film

Bobi Wine: The People’s President

The Eternal Memory

Four Daughters

To Kill a Tiger

WINNER – 20 Days in Mariupol

Best documentary short film

The ABCs of Book Banning

The Barber of Little Rock

Island in Between

WINNER – The Last Repair Shop

Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó

Best film editing

Anatomy of a Fall

The Holdovers

Killers of the Flower Moon

WINNER – Oppenheimer

Poor Things

Best international feature film

Io Capitano

Perfect Days

Society of the Snow

The Teachers’ Lounge

WINNER – The Zone of Interest

Best makeup and hairstyling

Golda

Maestro

Oppenheimer

WINNER – Poor Things

Society of the Snow

Best original score

American Fiction

Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny

Killers of the Flower Moon

WINNER – Oppenheimer

Poor Things

Best original song

The Fire Inside – Flamin’ Hot

I’m Just Ken – Barbie

It Never Went Away – American Symphony

Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People) – Killers of the Flower Moon

WINNER – What Was I Made For? – Barbie

Best production design

Barbie

Killers of the Flower Moon

Napoleon

Oppenheimer

WINNER – Poor Things

Best animated short film

Letter to a Pig

Ninety-Five Senses

Our Uniform

Pachyderme

WINNER – WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko

Best live-action short film

The After

Invincible

Knight of Fortune

Red, White and Blue

WINNER – The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar

Best sound

The Creator

Maestro

Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

Oppenheimer

WINNER – The Zone of Interest

Best visual effects

The Creator

WINNER – Godzilla Minus One

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3

Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

Napoleon

Share This Article
By Adoga Stephen Editor-In-Chief
Follow:
Stephen studied Mass Communication at the Lagos State Polytechnic, Ikorodu (now Lagos State University of Science and Technology), where he acquired requisite training for the practice of journalism. He loves the media, and his interest mostly lies in print medium, where his creative writing skill makes him a perfect fit.